C1285 Booster Solenoid Circuit Failure - trzeba skalibrować ABS-u
Here's the full procedure, but I bet that the ABS module just needs to be recalibrated.
PINPOINT TEST J: DTC C1285 — BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUIT FAILURE - DTC C1286 — BOOSTER MRCHANICAL FAILURE
CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1 CARRY OUT THE RECALIBRATION PROCEDURE
Clear DTC
Carry out the brake booster recalibration procedure using the diagnostic tool.
Retrieve DTCs
Are any DTCs retrieved or does the recalibration procedure indicate a fault?
Yes
If DTC C1285 is retrieved, or the brake booster portion of the recalibration procedure indicates a failure, GO to J2.
If any other DTC is retrieved, GO to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
No
The ABS system is operating correctly.
J2 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID
ABS Module C1555
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side.
Is the resistance between 1 and 2 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
GO to J3.
J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND CIRCUIT 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR AN OPEN
Active Booster C149
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side, and brake booster C149 pin 4, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and the active brake booster C149 pin 3, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD).
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
J4 CHECK CIRCUIT 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR SHORTS
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side and the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new active booster. REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR DTCs. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
J5 CHECK CIRCUITS 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
Active Booster C149
Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to J6.
J6 CHECK CIRCUITS 8-CF68 (WH/RD) AND 9-CF68 (BN/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
REPAIR circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. REPEAT the self-test.
J7 CHECK THE ACTIVE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION
Brake Booster C149
Wait a few minutes to create engine vacuum in the brake booster and then place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the ABS module C155 pin 8, circuit 9-CF68 (BN/RD), harness side and ground; and connect a fused (10A) jumper wire for several seconds between the ABS module C155 pin 24, circuit 8-CF68 (WH/RD), harness side, and the positive battery post, while observing the brake pedal for movement.
Does the brake pedal move?
Yes
GO to J8
No
INSTALL a new brake booster. REFER to Section 206-07. CLEAR the DTC. RECALIBRATE the ABS module. REPEAT the self-test.
J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect the ABS connector.
Check for:
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Stability Assist in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.